I have received a lot of questions about this so here is the story to the best of the facts we could find.  Every piece of information is public record and also from talking to some of the personnel involved.

On 9-2-2011 around 16:33 a accident occurred with the county EMS vehicle. It was traveling East on market street at an estimated speed up to 30 miles an hour when it disregarded a traffic control device and the driver did not keep the vehicle under control.  The drive in the vehicle was under 18 years of age.  The vehicle was traveling with lights on and no siren when it struck Miss Claudia McIntire in the side that was already in the intersection.  In talking with Miss McIntire she stated by the time she saw the vehicle coming at her all she could do was turn the wheel of her vehicle to try to avoid the impact.  The driver of the EMS vehicle was cited in the accident.  When I spoke to the county Judge executive about the situation he could not comment because he had not spoken to all parties involved yet but said he would comment as soon as he had all the information.  Below is just one of many laws that cover the use of emergency vehicles by personnel under the age of 18 years of age in the state of Kentucky.  As I stated these are all facts that can be backed up by public record so I hope this answers a lot of your e-mails on what happened.  

 202 KAR 7:501. Ambulance providers and medical first response agencies.

RELATES TO: KRS 311A.030, 311A.190

STATUTORY AUTHORITY: KRS 311A.020,
311A.025, 311A.030, 311A.190

Section 9. Motor Vehicle Operator
Requirements. (1) Staff members or volunteers who operate a vehicle, as a part of their job duties shall:

(a) Be at least eighteen (18) years of age;

(b) Hold a valid Kentucky driver’s license; and

(c) Complete an initial drivers training and education program that is a minimum of eight (8) hours long, developed by the provider or provided for the provider in conjunction with another agency or organization.

(2) Documentation shall be available to support that the driving training program consisted of:

(a) Review of driving a vehicle under emergency conditions;

(b) Review of Kentucky Revised Statutes regarding operation of emergency vehicles;

(c) Performing forward and back-up driving maneuvers in a controlled situation, such as in an obstacle course designed specifically for this purpose; and

(d) Review of defensive driving techniques and procedures with hands-on experience or exposure by visual aids, such as videotapes, slides, or planned demonstrations.

(3) All personnel, certified or licensed by the board, who operate a provider’s motor vehicle shall repeat a refresher driver’s training and education program at least once every two (2) years, which is a minimum of four (4) hours in duration. The course shall
consist of:

(a) A review of driving a vehicle under emergency conditions;

(b) A review of Kentucky Revised Statutes regarding operation of emergency vehicles;

(c) A review of forward and back-up driving maneuvers in a controlled situation, such as in an obstacle course designed specifically for this purpose; and,

(d) A review of defensive driving techniques and procedures by with hands-on experience or exposure by visual aids, such as videotapes, slides, or planned demonstrations.

(4) Provider personnel who may serve as an attendant or a driver shall meet the qualifications for both roles. Documentation shall be required in personnel files for personnel who:

(a) Serve as drivers only in a three (3) person crew and do not render any type of first aid or medical treatment;